REPOSITORIO PUCSP Teses e Dissertações dos Programas de Pós-Graduação da PUC-SP Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Humana e Saúde
Tipo: Tese
Título: Desenvolvimento de fala e linguagem em crianças com perda auditiva por infecção congênita: revisão de literatura e experiência clínica de um serviço de saúde auditiva
Autor(es): Guerra, Mônica Elisabeth Simons
Primeiro Orientador: Novaes, Beatriz Cavalcanti de Albuquerque Caiuby
Resumo: Introdução: A audição é essencial para o desenvolvimento da fala e da linguagem, começando na fase gestacional e se aperfeiçoando ao longo da vida. A perda audi9va pode impactar nega9vamente a linguagem e o desempenho acadêmico. Infecções congênitas do grupo TORCHS (toxoplasmose, rubéola, citomegalovírus (CMV), herpes simples, sífilis, Zika vírus e HIV) são causas significa9vas de perda audi9va infan9l, evitáveis por medidas preven9vas, vacinas e tratamentos específicos. Comitês internacionais e nacionais recomendam monitoramento audiológico e intervenções precoces para crianças com infecção congênita. Obje/vo: Analisar o desenvolvimento de linguagem e fala em crianças com perda audi9va por infecção congênita em um centro de saúde audi9va. Materiais e Métodos: A tese foi dividida em duas partes: uma revisão retrospec9va de prontuários de crianças atendidas entre 2019 e 2021 e um estudo prospec9vo transversal com avaliações médicas foniátricas. A pesquisa foi conduzida em centro de saúde audi9va, seguindo normas é9cas aprovadas. Na Parte 1, dados clínicos e audiológicos de crianças até 6 anos foram analisados para iden9ficar fatores de risco para perda audi9va neurossensorial (PANS). Na Parte 2, crianças com infecção congênita por TORCHS foram avaliadas quanto ao desenvolvimento de fala e linguagem por testes observacionais adaptados da avaliação foniátrica e pelo instrumento Denver II. A análise iden9ficou associações entre variáveis e perda audi9va neurossensorial. Resultados: A Parte 1 da tese analisou 531 crianças, das quais 52,8% apresentaram algum grau de perda audi
Abstract: Introduc/on: Hearing is essen9al for the development of speech and language, beginning in the gesta+onal phase and con+nuing to develop throughout life. Hearing loss can nega9vely impact language and academic performance. Congenital infec9ons from the TORCHS group (toxoplasmosis, rubella, cytomegalovirus (CMV), herpes simplex, syphilis, Zika virus, and HIV) are significant causes of childhood hearing loss, preventable through specific measures, vaccines, and treatments. Interna9onal and na9onal commi`ees recommend audiological monitoring and early interven9ons for children with congenital infec9on. Objec/ve: To analyze the language and speech development in children with hearing loss due to congenital infec9on at a Hearing Health Center. Materials and Methods: The thesis was divided into two parts: a retrospec9ve review of medical records of children seen between 2019 and 2021 and a prospec9ve cross-sec9onal study with phoniatric evalua9ons. The research was conducted at a Hearing Health Center, following approved ethical standards. In Part 1, clinical and audiological data of children up to 6 years old were analyzed to iden9fy risk factors for sensorineural hearing loss (SNHL). In Part 2, children with congenital TORCHS infec9ons were evaluated for speech and language development using observa9onal tests adapted from phoniatric evalua9on and the Denver II instrument. The analysis iden9fied associa9ons between variables and SNHL. Results: Part 1 of the thesis analyzed 531 children, of which 52.8% had some degree of hearing loss. Among these, sensorineural hearing loss (SNHL) was prevalent in 31.1% of the children. Descrip9ve analysis of clinical variables and the associa9on with the occurrence of SNHL considered factors such as age at the first consulta9on, type of referral, result of neonatal hearing screening (NHS), and clinical reports from parents. The average age of children with SNHL was 13.2 months, while children without hearing loss had an average of 17.5 months. The associa9on between age at the first consulta9on and SNHL was significant (p < 0.001). Most children referred directly from maternity wards had a higher occurrence of SNHL (41.3%) compared to those referred by the health network (24.8%), and most children with SNHL failed the NHS (78.2%). Regarding risk factors, children who suffered neonatal asphyxia, used ototoxic medica9ons (gentamicin), or had congenital infec9ons like CMV showed a significant associa9on with SNHL. Premature and/or low birth weight children had a higher prevalence of SNHL. Part 2 of the thesis evaluated 55 children with congenital TORCHS infec9on, of which 30.9% had SNHL and 10.9% had conduc9ve hearing loss. The analyses focused on speech and language development, as well as other milestones of child development. Most children with SNHL showed significant delays in expressive (43.6%) and recep9ve language (34.5%) in observa9onal tests. There was an associa9on between observa9onal tests and the occurrence of SNHL, with a higher incidence of SNHL in children with "delays" in all five tests. Most congenital infec9ons were associated with "ques9onable" results in the Denver II areas, especially CMV and HIV, which had the highest percentages of ques9onable results. Addi9onally, children with "ques9onable" results in the four Denver II areas had a higher occurrence of SNHL. Children with mul9ple risk factors showed a higher occurrence of SNHL. The use of ototoxic medica9ons and neonatal asphyxia were significantly associated with SNHL (p < 0.05). Discussion: The results from Part 1 highlight the importance of neonatal hearing screening, early diagnosis, and con9nuous monitoring of children with congenital infec9ons and other risk factors for hearing loss. The analysis of risk factors and results from child development tests emphasizes the need for integrated and mul9disciplinary approaches to ensure proper development. Conclusion: This study contributes to understanding the implica9ons of congenital infec9ons on auditory and language development, and highligh9ng the importance of early diagnosis and interven9on
Palavras-chave: Desenvolvimento infantil
Desenvolvimento de linguagem
Perda auditiva
Sífilis congênita
Citomegalovírus
Rubéola
Toxoplasmose congênita
HIV
Child development
Language development
Hearing loss
Syphilis congenital
Cytomegalovirus
Rubella
Toxoplasmosis congenital
HIV
CNPq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA
Idioma: por
País: Brasil
Editor: Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo
Sigla da Instituição: PUC-SP
metadata.dc.publisher.department: Faculdade de Ciências Humanas e da Saúde
metadata.dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Humana e Saúde
Citação: Guerra, Mônica Elisabeth Simons. Desenvolvimento de fala e linguagem em crianças com perda auditiva por infecção congênita: revisão de literatura e experiência clínica de um serviço de saúde auditiva. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Comunicação Humana e Saúde) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Comunicação Humana e Saúde da Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo, São Paulo, 2024.
Tipo de Acesso: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://repositorio.pucsp.br/jspui/handle/handle/42795
Data do documento: 19-Set-2024